Data Privacy Notice & Disclaimer

In Residence (PTY) LTD

 

1.  INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you (customer, employee and/or service provider/subcontractor) or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us (hereinafter referred to as "collect"or “collection”), and also includes the collection of personal information or data from the use of our website (which is separately addressed in our website policy). Read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information (as defined below) and how we will process it. 

In adopting this privacy policy, we wish to ensure you that the use of your personal information is lawful, reasonable, and relevant to our business activities. We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that your personal information shall be secure, despite our best efforts to protect it as required in law.

By interacting with us in person, by mail or electronic communication or by using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy.

Below we explain how and when we collect and use personal information.

Should you have any enquiries, contact our Information Officer:

reservations@inresidence.villas

+27 21 424 5150

 

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECORD

When any new client, employee and/or service provider/contractor transacts with us in any way, we will need to collect their data. In this process we may request, receive, store and record many details that are defined as ‘personal information’ in the Protectionof Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (‘POPIA’). We collect and record only the minimum personal information that is required for us to render our services and manage our business. In doing so, we comply with POPIA in that we implement reasonable practices to ensure the private information is protected.

 

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED OR SHARED IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS

3.1 We keep your personal information confidential and only use, process, share, record or delete it as is requiredby POPIA, other legislation and/or the requirements of the service that we are providing for you.

3.2 We may share certain information with service providers and contractors as part of our operations and only if these service providers have undertaken to protect the personal information that we share with them for a particular purpose. We only share such personal information as are required for purposes of performing the tasks lawfully following from and required by the task(s) we are mandated to perform.

 

4. OTHER INTERACTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 POPIA requires us to ensure that we hold correct and updated personal information and, hence, we may need to update your personal information from time to time, and request your assistance in doing so. The request will be sent via email or otherwise, whatever is most reasonable in the circumstances.

4.2 We will:

4.2.1 not sell or give your personal information away, use it, other than in terms of this policy;

4.2.2 retain the personal information only for aslong as we are required by law to do so.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 You may at any time request us to confirm what personal information we have relating to you and by whom it was accessed. We may charge a fee for the latter.

5.2 You may ask us to update or delete your information or to refrain from using it. Note that we may refuse to delete information if such deletion would compromise an obligation in law that is imposed on us and which requires of us to keep the information for a determined period or would otherwise impact on our ability to render our business services. Should any damage arise to you from your request in these circumstances, you indemnify us against any claim for damages that may follow as a result hereof.

5.3 You may otherwise ask us to delete any information we have about you but we might refuse if we need your personal information to protect our rights, or if the law obliges us to keep it. In these circumstances, if we refuse to delete your personal information, we will advise you of the fact that we did not delete the personal information and provide you with a reason therefor.  

5.4 You may enquire from us about your personal information that we have, and how, if at all, it was used.

5.5 For assistance to exercise your rights as explained in this paragraph, contact our Information Officer whose details appear in paragraph 1 hereof.

6. SECURITY BREACH 

6.1 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed whether in respect of our physical data storage or any data stored electronically, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we collect online.

6.2 However, should a data compromise occur, we will ascertain how and where the compromise occurred and make sure that the exposed area in our systems is addressed immediately.

6.3 We will ascertain which data has become vulnerable as a result and notify you if the compromise may affect you and assist you to minimize any potential damages that you may suffer as a result, where possible. Such notification may take place by way of email to you, or by way of notice on our website, or otherwise.

6.4 Thus, while we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

 

7.  TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information that we may collect includes information necessary to further our legitimate business interests and to render our services as a business. It includes personal information.

 

8. STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 We store your personal information, whether electronic or physical, in South Africa.

8.2 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 From time to time, we may revise this privacy policy to reflect our business initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of personal information. If we decide to change this privacy policy, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always informed of the latest version.

9.2 We will not use or disclose personal information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described above, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Email: POLICY and DISCLAIMER

This document reflects the email policy and disclaimer relating to emails sent from inresidence.villas address.

1. In Residence’s owner(s), its management and employees, shall not be liable to you, whether in contract, delict or otherwise, in connection with or arising from this email or attachments (if any), unless this is specifically provided for in an agreement concluded by us with you. This email and its attachments (if any) are subject this disclaimer and the terms of any agreement that may exist between us.

2. This email communication (and any accompanying attachment(s), if any) may contain confidential, private and/or copyrighted information. If you are not the addressee(s) indicated in this message or responsible for delivery of the message to the addressee(s), do not copy or deliver this message or the attachments to any other person including the intended recipient. Please destroy this message and notify reservations@inresidence.villas if this is the case.

3. In Residence’s e-mails are deemed to have been sent as soon as it is reflected in our service provider's mail server logs and is deemed to be received once we have either sent a delivery receipt or confirmed receipt by way of e-mail.

4. In Residence takes all reasonable steps to ensure that this e-mail message is free from destructive code (such as viruses) but cannot guarantee the message is free there from and shall therefore not be liable for any loss or damage due to destructive code. Please inform tech@inresidence.villas as soon as possible should you become aware of any destructive code that originated from this e-mail.

5. In Residence may monitor e-mails in an attempt to ensure the quality of communications as well as to investigate or detect any unauthorised use of its e-mail system. Do not communicate via this e-mail system if you do not wish for your communications to be subjected to such scrutiny.

6. Should you have any enquiries, contact our Information Officer:

reservations@inresidence.villas

+27 21 424 5150

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

1. INTRODUCTION

If you continue to browse and use this website you agree to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Data Privacy Notice govern the relationship of In Residence with you when you visit this website.

In Residence is herein after referred to as “us” or “we”. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Note that we may amend and change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 July 2021.

 

2.  THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

2.1 The content of the pages of this websiteis for your general information and use only, and may be subject to change without notice.

2.2 Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

2.3 Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

2.4 This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

2.5 All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

2.6 Unauthorized use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or constitute a criminal offence.

2.7 From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse thewebsite(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

2.8 You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.

2.9 Your use of this website and any disputearising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of South Africa.

 

3. WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

3.1 The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

3.2 Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage,or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

3.3 Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, contentand availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

3.4 Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

4. PRIVACY

4.1 This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

4.2 We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

5. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

6. HOW WE MAY USE COOKIES

At present our website does not make use of cookies. However, we may in future use these. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You will be able to choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

8. CONTACT US

For any questions about this website and the use and collection of your personal data, contact our Information Officer via:

reservations@inresidence.villa

For any questions about security concerns, contact our Security Specialist:

tech@inresidence.villas